SIMB Past Presidents

SIMB Officers


President
2023-2024
Michael Resch, NREL

President-Elect
2023-2024
Ramon Gonzalez, MojiaBio

Past President
2023-2024
Nigel Mouncey, DOE Joint Genome Institute

Treasurer
2023-2026
Katy Kao, San Jose State University

Secretary
2021-2024
Elisabeth Elder, Georgia Southwestern State University

Director
Term ends 2024
Ben Shen, The Scripps Research Institute

Director
Term ends 2025
Brian Pfleger, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Director
Term ends 2025
Adam Guss, Oak Ridge National Laboratory.

Director
Term ends 2026
Jennifer Headman, POET

Executive Director
Haley Cox, SIMB

Standing Committees

2024 Annual Meeting Program

2024 Program Chair
John Evans, AB Mauri

Archives Committee
Term Ends 2025
Debbie Chadick

Members:
Joan Bennett, Kristien Mortelmans, Erick Vandamme

Audit Committee
Term Ends 2027
Debbie Yaver, Nature’s Fynd

Members:
Tim Davies

Awards & Honors Committee
Term ends 2026
Jennifer Headman

Members:
Raj Boopathy, Stephanie Gleason, Thomas Klasson, Sara Shields-Menard, Rajesh Sani, Shawn Nelson

Corporate Affairs Committee
Term Ends 2024
Steve Van Dien, Persephone Biome

Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Committee
Term Ends 2024
Chair: Sheena Becker, Corteva

Members:
Noel Fong, Laura Jarboe, Sara Shields Menard, Vanessa Nepomuceno, Felipe Sarmiento, Ganesh Sriram

Education and Outreach Committee
Term ends 2024
Noel Fong, Nucelis, Inc.

Members:
Mark Blenner, Torben Bruck, Neal Connors, Linnea Fletcher, Laura Jarboe, Katy Kao, Elizabeth Orchard, Benjamin Philmus, Ian Wheeldon

Elections Committee
Term Ends 2026
Kristien Mortelmans, SRI International

Members:
Melanie Mormile

Ethics Committee:
Term Ends 2025
Thomas Klasson, USDA

Members:
Noel Fong, Scott Baker, Susan Bagley

Finance Committee
Term Ends 2026
Katy Kao, San Jose State University

Members:
Michael Resch, Nigel Mouncey, Elisabeth Elder, Ramon Gonzalez, Debbie Yaver, Dick Baltz

Investment Advisory Committee
Richard Baltz, CognoGen Biotechnology Consulting

Members:
George Garrity

Meeting Sites Committee
Haley Cox, SIMB

Members:
Board of Directors
Meeting Chairs

Membership – Individual Committee
Term Ends 2025
Allen Lee, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Members:
Jason Boock, Casey Hooker, Biki Kundu, Shuai Qian, Efrain Rodriguez-Ocasio, Qing Sun, Ryan Tappel, Eric Young

Nominations Committee
Term Ends 2024
Noel Fong, Nucleis

Placement Committee
Term Ends 2026
Elisabeth Elder, Georgia Southwestern State University

Members:
Lisa Lee

Planning Committee
Term Ends 2024
Ramon Gonzalez, MojiaBio

Members:
Noel Fong , Allen Lee , Nigel Mouncey , Ben Shen , Kevin Solomon , Debbie Yaver

Policy and Advocacy Committee
Term Ends 2024
Nigel Mouncey, DOE Joint Genome Institute

Members:
Thomas Alexander , Charles Isaac, Efrain Rodriguez-Ocasio, Tae Seok Moon

Publications Committee
Term Ends 2025
Hal Alper, University of Texas at Austin

Members:
Ramon Gonzalez , Melanie Mormile , Yi Tang

JIMB Editor-in-Chief
Term Ends 2025
Yi Tang, UCLA

SIMB News
Editor-in-Chief

Term Ends 2024
Melanie Mormile, Missouri University of Science and Technology

Members:
Elisabeth Elder, Leo H. Liu, Kristien Mortelmans

SIMB Representatives to:
American Institute of Biological Sciences (AIBS): OPEN

Presidential Ad Hoc Committees

Student/Postdoc/Early-Career
Term Ends 2024
Nigel Mouncey, DOE Joint Genome Institute

Members:
Md. Azizul Haque, Haley Cox, Eric Eke, Noel Fong , Jay Huenemann , Guangde Jiang, Aditya Kunjapur, Allen Lee, Bhargava Nemmaru, Lydia Rachbauer, Blake Rasor, Michael Resch , Sora Yu

SIMB Foundation Development
Term Ends 2024
George Garrity, Michigan State University

Special Conferences

Recent Advances in Fermentation Technology (RAFT®) 2023
Chair: Kat Allikian, South Pacific Sera
Co-chair: Daniel Dong, DSM-Firmenich

Symposium on Biomaterials, Fuels and Chemicals (SBFC) 2024
Program Chair: Kevin Solomon, University of Delaware
Program Co-Chair: Ben Woolston, Northeastern University
Past Program Chair: Carrie Eckert, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Biofuels, Bioproducts, and Synthetic biology
Laura Jarboe, Charles Foster, Rebecca Mickol

Alternative feedstocks and biosynthetic materials
Ben Woolston and Coralie Backlund

Engineering and deconstruction of biomass
Mike Ladisch and Lynn Wendt

CMiC: Connecting Microbiome Communities 2024
Chair: Elisha M Wood-Charlson, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Co-chair: Nigel Mouncey, DOE Joint Genome Institute

International Conference on Natural Product Discovery and Development in the Genomic Era 2023
Chair: Yi Tang, UCLA
Past chair: Ben Shen, The Scripps Research Institute